via oschene on flickr: http://bit.ly/pUYGDF

 

Here are a few fall events at which I’ll probably be either sitting or standing at either a table or podium at the front of a room. There are other events for which we haven’t yet worked out the details, but which I’ll post eventually.

Friday, September 9, 7pm: 9/11: A Forum on Memory, Trauma, and the Media @ Wollman Hall, 65 East 11th Street; flyer posted below; open to all Media Studies students (I’ll be talking about paper and dust)

Wednesday, September 14, 10:15am-6pm: Object Oriented Ontology III Symposium @ various rooms at The New School; I’m presenting in the afternoon panel, from 4:15 to 6pm; program posted below

Thursday, September 15, 3:30-5pm: Installation of the President Ceremony @ Tishman Auditorium, 66 W 12th Street; here’s where I receive my Distinguished University Teaching Award!

Thursday, October 13, 7:30-9:30pm: “Urban Research & Mobile Media” Panel, with Jess Irish, Jane Pirone, Victoria Marshall & Vyjayanthi Rao @ Mobility Shifts Conference, The New School

Friday, October 14, 4-6pm: “Library in Your Pocket: Library Tech Development and DIY Learning,” with Kim Dulin, Director of the Harvard Library Innovation Lab; Linda E. Johnson, Interim Executive Director of the Brooklyn Public Library, Deanna Lee, Vice President of Communications and Marketing at the New York Public Library @ Mobility Shifts Conference, The New School

Tuesday, October 18, 6:30-8pm: “Beyond the Seminar Paper: Setting New Standards for New Forms of Student Work” as part of a “DH in the Classroom” Panel, with Mark Sample @ CUNY Digital Humanities Initiative, CUNY Grad Center, location TBD

Thursday, October 20, 7pm: “No Thing Unto Itself: Object-Oriented Politics” Panel, with David Turnbull & Noortje Marres, and moderated by Katherine Behar  @ James Gallery, CUNY Grad Center, details TBA

Thursday, October 27, 2pm: “Course Planning” Workshop @ New School Provost’s Office’s Pedagogy Seminar

Thursday, November 3, 2pm: “Course Planning” Workshop @ New School Provost’s Office’s Pedagogy Seminar

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

OOOIII
(TRANSLATED AS: WHEEEE!)

10:15–12.00: Morning Session: 65 W 12th St., room A404

  • (Ken Wark, moderator)
  • Graham Harman, “The Four Most Typical Objections to OOO”
  • Aaron Pedinotti, “Occasions, Decisions and the Given: Some Remarks on the Technical Underpinnings of the Harman-Shaviro Debate”
  • Steven Shaviro, “Panpsychism And/Or Eliminativism”
  • McKenzie Wark, “P(OO): Praxis (object-oriented)”
  • Q&A

12:30–2:30: Luncheon with Jane Bennett, 66 W 12th St., Klein Room A510, The Vera List Center for Art and Politics

  • NB this is an RSVP event with limited seating. We are working on simulcast possibilities.

2:30–4:00: Afternoon Session: 66 5th Ave., Kellen Auditorium

  • (Eugene Thacker, moderator)
  • Tim Morton, “Objects, Aesthetics, Causality”
  • Shannon Mattern, “Everything is Infrastructure”
  • Levi Bryant, “Strange Substances: On the Nature of Objects”
  • Mabel Wilson, “Object Lesson – A Pedagogy for Teaching Architects”
  • Q&A

4:15–6:00: Roundtable discussion, Bark Room: The panelists (Harman, Pedinotti, Shaviro, Wark, Morton, Mattern, Bryant, Wilson)
Featuring a special video appearance by Ian Bogost

6:00–8:00: Opening, “And Another Thing” exhibition; co-curated by Katherine Behar and Emmy Mikelson; The James Gallery, CUNY Graduate Center; 365 5th Ave.

  • The event will be videoed, recorded and livestreamed.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Recommended Posts